PRIVACY POLICY - GDRP COMPLIANCE

WHAT IS GDRP?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25th May 2018 and is the largest change to data privacy regulation for 20 years.

The aim of the GDPR is to enhance the protection of EU citizens in an increasingly data-driven world that is vastly different from the time when the previous 1995 directive (DPD) was implemented in the UK, via the Data Protection Act 1998.

Although the main concept and key principles of data privacy and security are much the same as the previous directive, several enhancements have been made to further protect data subjects and increase the obligations of those who collect or process personal data.


Following the GDPR regulations that are being implemented in May 2018 TMC Telecom Ltd has reviewed its privacy policy and how the company handles your personal data.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our privacy notice is to make you aware of how TMC Telecom Ltd uses your personal information and who we share it with, also the measure we take to ensure the safety and security of it. Our policy was also drawn up inform you of your rights and how the law protects you.

TMC TELECOM

TMC Telecom Ltd are an independent business telecommunications provider based in Worcestershire in the UK. We provide Mobile, fixed line, connectivity & VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol) services

Our GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

TMC TELECOM'S PRIVACY PROMISE

We promise:

  • Under no circumstances to sell your data
  • To keep your data private & safe, always
  • To give you the choses to how you would like us to contact you
  • To give you options to how you manage your marketing choices

YOUR RIGHTS

You (the data subject) at any point, while we are processing your personal data or in possession of or your personal data, have the following rights:

  • Right of rectification – If data we hold of yours is incomplete or incorrect, you have a right to have this corrected or made complete.
  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we have about you.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Bear in mind, if you ask us to erase your information from our records, we may purchase data in the future that contains your information. We can however mark it as “do not contact” therefore stopping any contact we may make to you.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of contact/ processing such as marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review - if TMC Telecom Limited refused your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain via our complains procedure which can be found at www.tmc-telecom.co.uk/complaints-handling-code-of-practice.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email compliance@tmc-telecom.co.uk.   

All the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

HOW THE LAW PROTECTS YOU

This section explains how the law protects your privacy.

Data Protection law states that your personal information may only be used by ourselves if we have a valid reason to use it (this includes sharing your information with third parties outside of TMC Telecom Ltd)

To use your personal information, we must have at least one of the below valid reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest – A business or commercial reason for us to use your information so long as it is in the data subjects (your) best interest.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are:

What we use your data for

  • Prospect for new customers
  • Marketing
  • Managing customer quotes
  • Monitoring the quality of our calls
  • Credit checking
  • Managing customer accounts and agreements
  • Cross selling to existing customers
  • Customer retention
  • Lost customer prospecting
  • Customer service
  • Fault reporting
  • Device repair
  • Device Management
  • Making sure company property is safe and secure

Our reasons

  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests

TMC Telecoms Legitimate interests

  • Commercial Proposition to sell telecommunication products and services
  • Protect our commercial interest against bad debt
  • Quality Control and Monitoring
  • Our legal duty

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TMC TELECOM HOLD

  • Banking details for billing purposes
  • Details of your financial status & history.
  • Your transactional details/record with ourselves
  • CCTV footage if you were to enter our offices or site
  • Direct Communications with you i.e. Email, Paper (letters) and conversations held on voice recordings.
  • Contact details including address, email, telephone numbers, mobile numbers.
  • Details of products and services we provide you i.e. business agreements/contracts.
  • Details about you which are on the open internet or are public record
  • Device details of the technology/devices you may use
  • Usage data from the services / products you have with ourselves

HOW DO TMC TELECOM GATHER PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Customer data you provide:

  • When you purchase products and services
  • From conversations we have with you in face to face meetings or on a call
  • When you visit our website
  • In email or paper (letter) correspondence

Customer data we receive from third parties:

  • Credit reference agencies
  • Data supply companies
  • Customer referrals
  • The open internet
  • Public information such as companies house

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

TMC Telecom Ltd will not pass on your personal data to third parties unless it is necessary as part of the service we are providing. In this case it will be detailed within the agreement and you will be notified before the service begins.  

  • Network service providers who provide the service agreed in your contract
  • Other service providers if purchased through us, e.g. insurance companies
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Companies we have contracts with, to provide you with the services agreed in your contract, e.g. device repair centres
  • If you use direct debits, we will share your data with the Direct Debit scheme
  • Debt collection agencies or other debt recovery organisations
  • Law enforcement agencies, regulatory organisations, courts or other public authorities if we must, or are authorised to do so by law
  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as part of the process of evaluation and to ensure continuity of service

CREDIT CHECKS

If you decide to use TMC Telecom Ltd as your supplier for any of our products or services (or any of our business partners) we will need to perform a credit check. We only use licensed credit references agencies. Please note that these agencies will keep a record of your personal information.

We may use credit searches and other information which is provided to us or the credit agencies, about you and those who are linked financially to you, if credit decisions are made about you, or other members of your household. We may also check the electoral roll to verify details such as your address etc.

We’ll use this data to:

  • Assess whether you or your business can afford to make payments
  • Make sure what you’ve told us is true and correct
  • Manage accounts with us
  • Trace and recover debts

If, at any time during the provision of any goods and services to you, you fail to meet our credit conditions, we will contact you.

You can request a copy of your credit record by writing directly to the credit agencies.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

TMC Telecom do not use automated processes for decision making. We may use a credit reference agency to perform credit checks when you apply for products or services with us however this is not an automated process, we use the credit reference agency’s recommendations and then we will manually review and make our decision based on this and other factors.

THE LENGTH OF TIME WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on the type of information and the reason we are holding it, it will often determine how long we require to hold the information. As soon as your information is no longer needed for legal or business reasons, we will look to remove it from our files.

TMC Telecom Limited may process personal data for up to 7 years if you are a prospective customer and for the length of your contract if you become an active customer. This is in keeping with our legitimate interests and contractual obligations.

We may also store personal data for up to 7 years for any of the following reasons:

  • Complaints correspondence
  • To show that we treated you fairly
  • Record maintenance which comply with legal and regulatory rules that apply to us
  • Details which are legitimate interests and contractual obligations

We may store your personal data in paper or electronic formats, both of which are stored securely. We also have processes in place to securely dispose of data we no longer require.

USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING

From the information you give us in conversations or over email, third parties we sometimes partner with and the data we gain when you use our services we can get quite a good idea of other products or services which may benefit you and compose offers which could be relevant to you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us.

Whatever you choose, you’ll still receive other vital information relating to your existing products and services.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us by email compliance@tmc-telecom.co.uk or by calling us on 01527 868500.

COMPLAINTS

If you feel you have haven’t been treated correctly by TMC Telecom Ltd and want to make a complaint, please contact us and let us know on the below details:

Tel: 01527 868400

Email: help@tmc-telecom.co.uk

Post: Customer Services Department, TMC Telecom Ltd, Unit 21 Stockwood Business Park, Stockwood, Redditch, B96 6SX

For full details of our complains procedure please visit www.tmc-telecom.co.uk/complaints-handling-code-of-practice

If you wish to make a complaint relating to your personal data and how it is being handled by TMC Telecom Ltd or how your complaint has been handled, you are able to contact the supervisory authority and TMC Telecom Ltd.’s data protection representatives, Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

TMC TELECOM'S GDPR OWNER CONTACT DETAILS:

GDPR Owner
TMC Telecom Ltd
Unit 21 Stockwood Business Park
Stockwood
Redditch
B96 6SX

Tel: 01527 868400

Email: compliance@tmc-telecom.co.uk

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE UK’s SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 03031 231113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

COOKIES & OUR WEBSITE

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you would expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Making our shopping basket and checkout work
  • Determining if you are logged in or not
  • There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions
  • We will not attempt to personally identify you from your IP address unless required to as a matter of law or regulation or to protect our, or our other customers’, rights.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser options so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. However, you may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you disable cookies.

GETTING A COPY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

To comply with the above policy, if you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, you can ask us to provide a Subject Access Request (SAR) by sending us an email to compliance@tmc-telecom.co.uk , writing to us at our offices or calling us on 01527 868400 to requesting the information.

Please send post requests to: Compliance Team, TMC Telecom Ltd, Unit 21 Stockwood Business Park, Stockwood, Redditch, B96 6SX

To make sure we are only sending the information to someone authorised to have it, we may at our discretion require you to provide two forms of Identification.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
Please note that this policy will be reviewed and may change from time to time. The revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.